Choose your language
Spanish English

TRANSACTIONAL EMAIL
(Doppler Relay)

AGENCY MODEL
(Doppler Client Manager)

FULL SERVICE STRATEGY

Doppler Privacy Policy

See also our Terms and Conditions | Anti SPAM Policy | Deliverability.

We really care about your privacy! That’s why on this section we will explain you how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

Doppler’s Privacy Policy applies to all website users and clients and aims explain how BISIDE C.S. SA CUIT (Taxpayer Identification Number) 30-71159594-1 or MAKING SENSE LLC CUIT (Taxpayer Identification Number) 204518092 located in Formosa 278, Mar del Plata City, Argentina, Zip Code 7600, in 17806 IH-10, Suite 300. TX 78257, San Antonio, United States and in Amsterdam 115 Int 702 Col. Hipódromo, Mexico City, Zip Code 01600 (here in after DOPPLER) will treat your personal data. A USER is understood to be anyone who has registered at the website and openly accepted DOPPLER’s Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

1. General Provisions

The USERS’ personal information is extremely important to DOPPLER. That’s why we use all the administrative and technical means within our reach (as well as all security measures to protect) your personal data and your privacy. The current Privacy Policy applies to any personal information from USERS obtained as a consequence of using the website and hiring the service offered in it.

2. Ways of data collection

DOPPLER will collect personal data from USERS through forms placed on the website, from commercial agreements executed, from events and courses organized and from electronic communications with USERS within the website or through their official email accounts.

3. Purpose

In compliance with articles No. 2, 7 y 8 of Argentina’s Personal Data Protection Law (Constitutional Law 25.326) and in accordance to the personal data protection legislation of the other Latin American countries, DOPPLER will not request information not compatible with the purpose of its website or its services, or that may directly or indirectly reveal sensitive data from the USERS, like their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, trade union membership and information related to their health or their sexual life. In the same way, DOPPLER suggests USERS to avoid include this information in their website.

4. Data collected

The personal details requested to the USER in order to sign up are: email, first name, last name, phone number and password. DOPPLER requires that this data is truthful and accurate. Otherwise, the USER will be solely responsible of any damage or cost whatsoever that may generate to DOPPLER and/or to third parties. The email lists used by the USER for their campaigns through their website account will not be stored by DOPPLER.

5. Confidentiality

Personal information is totally confidential and DOPPLER will take the security measures to avoid its unauthorized use in compliance with Argentina’s Personal Data Protection Law (Constitutional Law 25.326) and in accordance with the UE’s and Latin America’s regulatory privacy standards. Private communications that may occur between DOPPLER’s staff and USERS or visitors will be considered confidential as well. Access to all this information will be restricted through technological tools and strict internal controls. However electronic communications between USERS (or among them) and DOPPLER involving suggestions and/or enquiries and/or in compliance with promotions or contests, newsletters, advertising or information requested will not be considered confidential. In those cases DOPPLER may retain and use those communications freely. Visiting the website does not imply that the USER has to provide any information regarding his identity, and cannot be associated to a particular person.

6. Information administration

DOPPLER will use the information for the following purposes: a) identification and authentication, b) commercial administration and management, c) service improvement, d) statistical purposes, e) sending notifications, promotions or advertising and similar activities. Personal data will neither be published nor used for any different or incompatible purpose than the one for which they were originally added to the database. DOPPLER has a huge amount of information stored on its servers, so it’s necessary to archive some of this data to continue providing our services but not changing our pricing policies. When an USER send an Email Marketing campaign, DOPPLER initially saves every element that composes it. For example, we save clicks and opens of each subscriber. After 540 days (1 year and 6 months) all this information is summarized on a statistical report (IP Tracking) that only allows us to access to a short version of this data. You will be able to track how many people opened an email but not to determine who are they exactly. We state that the USER is the one and only responsible of their subscribers data base and he should back up periodically this information. DOPPLER may use other companies or individuals to carry out tasks or roles on its behalf like for example sending postal and electronic mail, removing repetitive information from USERS lists, analyzing statistical data, etc. These persons have the access to the necessary personal information to fulfill their tasks and roles but they cannot use it for other purposes. In case the USER receives an unsolicited direct advertising communication, DOPPLER will give the USER the chance of being removed or blocked from that specific database. In case of transfer or use for a different purpose, DOPPLER will ask the USERS for their freely given specific and informed consent. In case of transfer, merger, consolidation or sale of the total or a substantial part of their assets, DOPPLER may disclose or share that information to third parties.

7. Database Registration

The data collected by the website is added to a database of which DOPPLER is responsible. This database is registered in the National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data under Form FB.01 Nr. 1.359 of the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights (Republica Argentina), in compliance with art. 3 of Law 25.326. The National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data, control branch sustained by Law 25.326, has the attribution of receiving complaints and claims related to the non-compliance of the rules on personal data protection. For further enquiries please visit www.jus.gob.ar/datospersonales

8. Rights

THE USER is entitled to access his/her personal information at no charge at intervals of no less than 6 months, unless a legitimate interest to do otherwise is shown, in compliance with article 14, subsection 3 of Law 25.326. The National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data, control branch sustained by Law 25.326, has the attribution of receiving complaints and claims related to the non-compliance of the rules on personal data protection. Also, it is stated for the record that the data holder will be able to request the removal or blockage of his name from the database at any time (Law 25.326, art. 27, subsection 3). This is done in compliance with Decree 1558/2001, art. 27, paragraph 3, which states that “in any communication with advertising purposes made via postal mail, telephone, email, Internet or any other media, it must be clearly stated that the data holder can request its removal or blockage, fully or in part, of his name from the database. Upon request, the name of the person in charge or database USER who provided the information shall be furnished.”

9. Procedure

In order to make use of his right to access, amendment, update, removal and protection of his personal data, the USER must take the following into account: 1. The request to access, amend, update or remove personal data must be made by registered letter addressed to BISIDE C.S. SA CUIT (Taxpayer Identification Number) 30-71159594-1 or MAKING SENSE LLC CUIT (Taxpayer Identification Number) 204518092 located in Formosa 278, Mar del Plata City, Argentina, Zip Code 7600, in 17806 IH-10, Suite 300. TX 78257, San Antonio, United States and in Amsterdam 115 Int 702 Col. Hipódromo, Mexico City, Zip Code 01600 accrediting the identity and the legitimate right. 2. Once the request is received and approved, and the identity is confirmed, DOPPLER will reply in an accessible and understandable language within the next 10 calendar days in case of information requests and within 5 business days in case of receiving a request for amending, updating or removing data. 3. DOPPLER will inform in the most specific and clear way possible and reply in accordance to the preference of the interested party on his request. Under no circumstances, the report will disclose third-party data. 4. The information can be denied if this may interfere with legal or administrative proceedings.

10. Information Security

DOPPLER takes reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information provided by the USERS is always secure. Therefore, it shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security and confidentiality and to try by all means to avoid any unauthorized access to it. However, given the current state of technology, DOPPLER cannot guarantee that an unauthorized access will never happen.

11. Use of cookies

The website USERS acknowledge in full compliance that DOPPLER uses a tracking system based on cookies. Cookies are files stored in the hard drive for a limited time that help DOPPLER customizing its services. Nevertheless, the USER can disable and/or remove these cookies through the web browser being aware that by doing this, certain content of the site may not be accessed. DOPPLER informs that on certain occasions, there may be cookies or similar files installed by third-parties in some links that are not controlled by DOPPLER is solely responsible for the use of cookies made by its own website and not for the use of cookies made by advertisers.

12. Links with other websites

The website may contain links to third-party websites. However DOPPLER does not have any control nor has any liability over data protection policies or measures from other websites. The current Privacy Policy is part of The Website’s Terms & Conditions

Last updated on August 30th, 2014.